Northeastern Information Science — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Information Science department at Northeastern University has 21 rated professors averaging 3.55/5. The highest-rated is Shirali Patel (5.0/5 from 5 reviews). On average, 60.7% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Shirali Patel5.02.8100.0%5
Leslie Hitch5.02.5100.0%2
Amuthan Arulraj5.04.7100.0%3
Steven Braun5.02.7100.0%3
Shuang Song5.03.0100.0%2
Rajiv Shridhar5.03.3100.0%4
Jason Black5.03.5100.0%2
Handan Liu4.662.891.0%125
Rick Sherman4.03.01
Bhawesh Sah3.92.970.0%10
Shri Krishnamurthy3.752.075.0%4
Vishal Chawla3.733.564.0%11
Frederick Howell3.53.02
Bryan Craven3.43.267.0%5
Naveen Kuragayala2.783.122.0%9
Christoph Riedl2.53.833.0%12
Tejas Parikh1.834.817.0%6
Joseph Raynus1.753.114.0%8
Rukmini Vijaykumar1.54.50.0%2
Lynda Hodgson1.334.00.0%3
Justin Grosz1.03.30.0%3

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky