Northeastern Journalism — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Journalism department at Northeastern University has 33 rated professors averaging 3.93/5. The highest-rated is Chad Graff (5.0/5 from 1 reviews). On average, 64.0% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Chad Graff5.03.0100.0%1
Mary Cardaras5.03.85
Peter Mancusi5.02.0100.0%5
Meghan Heckman5.03.0100.0%1
Jeb Sharp4.882.188.0%8
Meredith O'Brien-Weiss4.82.2100.0%10
Meredith Weiss4.82.4100.0%5
Dana Braga4.672.09
Alan Schroeder4.672.4100.0%43
Daniel Lothian4.672.3100.0%3
Myojung Chung4.672.989.0%9
Daniel Kennedy4.583.0100.0%24
Belle Adler4.562.816
Gladys Mckie4.251.4100.0%8
John Wihbey4.252.575.0%4
Chuck Fountain4.13.350.0%49
James Ross4.01.0100.0%1
Carlene Hempel3.944.064.0%54
Jody Santos3.93.870.0%10
Jeffrey Howe3.753.362.0%16
Tinker Ready3.62.40.0%5
Matthew Carroll3.52.550.0%2
Michael Beaudet3.52.350.0%4
Link McKie3.333.26
Jim Ross3.141.40.0%7
Laura Leff3.084.00.0%13
Marcus Howard3.03.325.0%4
Daniel Zedek3.03.550.0%2
Caleb Gayle3.04.050.0%2
Laurel Leff2.84.220.0%5
Jean Mcmillan Lang2.673.750.0%6
Bill Kurtz2.333.03
William Kirtz2.123.00.0%42

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky