Northeastern Electrical Engineering — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Electrical Engineering department at Northeastern University has 39 rated professors averaging 3.46/5. The highest-rated is Nicol Mcgruer (5.0/5 from 5 reviews). On average, 60.8% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Nicol Mcgruer5.02.4100.0%5
Kin Chung Fong5.03.0100.0%2
Sarah Ostadabbas5.03.0100.0%19
Velin Dimitrov5.03.0100.0%2
Waleed Meleis4.762.6100.0%33
Iman Salama4.762.894.0%17
Pau Closas4.753.075.0%4
Charles Dimarzio4.52.6100.0%10
Dana Brooks4.54.02
Ali Abur4.43.8100.0%5
Vincent Harris4.252.8100.0%4
David Potter4.252.04
Anjum Biswas4.03.0100.0%1
Marvin Onabajo4.03.267.0%5
Thomas Consi3.932.679.0%14
Ioana Bogdan3.672.767.0%3
Milica Stojanovic3.584.080.0%19
Aatmesh Shrivastava3.573.871.0%7
Anthony Devaney3.552.711
David Kaeli3.44.267.0%15
Bahram Shafai3.333.343.0%9
Stefano Basagni3.152.567.0%13
Fatema Nafa3.12.450.0%10
Hanoch Lev-Ari3.03.050.0%3
Edwin Marengo3.02.550.0%2
Mostafa Asheghan3.04.050.0%4
Deniz Erdogmus3.03.333.0%3
Yong-Bin Kim3.03.425.0%17
Emad Aboelela2.873.348.0%23
Vinay Ingle2.754.30.0%16
None Grabel2.674.73
Carey Rappaport2.674.03
Nian-Xiang Sun2.543.914.0%13
Vinay Ignle2.254.50.0%4
Gilead Tadmor2.173.56
Ali Vakili2.03.00.0%1
Francesco Restuccia2.04.00.0%2
Julius Marpaung1.424.414.0%43
Bruce McDonald1.03.02

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky