Northeastern Environmental Science — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Environmental Science department at Northeastern University has 31 rated professors averaging 3.66/5. The highest-rated is Justin Ries (5.0/5 from 5 reviews). On average, 71.5% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Justin Ries5.02.8100.0%5
Randall Hughes5.03.0100.0%1
Samuel Scarpino5.02.8100.0%5
Selena Ahmed5.01.33
Samuel Munoz4.781.9100.0%9
Benjamin Dittbrenner4.641.6100.0%11
Jonathan Grabowski4.571.7100.0%7
Koen Tieskens4.53.0100.0%6
Steven Scyphers4.51.5100.0%2
Brian Helmuth4.433.071.0%7
Stephanie Eby4.42.687.0%15
Festo Lugolobi4.332.0100.0%3
Langdon Clough4.22.967.0%10
Karen Aerni4.142.186.0%7
Aron Stubbins4.02.050.0%2
Cristina Herren3.784.055.6%9
Christina Schultz3.753.050.0%4
Saeqa Vrtilek3.672.2100.0%30
Owen Lawlor3.642.314
Tarik Gouhier3.484.250.0%23
Martin Ross3.43.1100.0%30
Mariana Mestre3.181.764.0%11
Kristin Kleisner3.04.01
Mishac Yegian2.832.7100.0%6
Saha Subrajit2.674.033.0%3
Brandon William2.43.85
Saha Subhrajit2.323.028.0%25
John Felix2.172.517.0%6
Marcella Heinecke2.05.00.0%1
Michael Penzo1.753.54
Glenn Hazelton1.02.00.0%1

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky