Northeastern Mechanical Engineering — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Mechanical Engineering department at Northeastern University has 40 rated professors averaging 3.68/5. The highest-rated is Laurent Lessard (5.0/5 from 5 reviews). On average, 65.7% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Laurent Lessard5.03.5100.0%5
Aidin Panahi5.03.0100.0%3
Teiichi Ando5.05.0100.0%1
Azin Houshmand5.04.0100.0%2
John Cipolla5.02.0100.0%2
Masoud Olia5.02.0100.0%5
Marguerite Matherne4.942.4100.0%18
Zhonghe Pei4.893.0100.0%9
Michael Allshouse4.84.2100.0%5
George Adams4.753.6100.0%8
Jackie Isaacs4.732.7100.0%11
Carol Livermore4.713.3100.0%7
Randall Erb4.63.3100.0%10
Soner Sonmezoglu4.53.5100.0%2
Christos Zahopoulos4.433.667.0%7
Rifat Sipahi4.253.8100.0%4
Marilyn Minus4.173.3100.0%6
Andrei Guschin4.02.550.0%2
Safa Jamali3.943.475.0%16
Swapnil Moon3.872.867.0%15
Sinan Muftu3.833.575.0%6
Sandra Shefelbine3.753.567.0%4
Moneesh Upmanyu3.73.770.0%10
Sagar Kamarthi3.653.154.0%23
Abhishek Kumar3.332.575.0%12
Gregory Kowalski3.283.0888.9%18
Xuemin Jin3.255.050.0%4
Yoseob Yoon3.04.00.0%1
Craig Maloney3.03.636.0%11
Hamid Nayeb Hashemi2.814.239.0%26
Uichiro Narusawa2.764.10.0%17
Jim Papadopoulos2.674.333.0%3
Mohammad Taslim2.654.436.0%17
Yung Joon Jung2.463.739.0%28
Mohammad Mousavisani2.432.329.0%7
Alireza Karimi2.334.750.0%3
Peter Whitney2.03.817.0%6
Yustianto Tjiptowidjojo1.694.310.0%39
Ashkan Vaziri1.03.00.0%1
Ramin Oftadeh1.03.00.0%1

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky