Northeastern Physics — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Physics department at Northeastern University has 62 rated professors averaging 3.43/5. The highest-rated is Arpit Raj (5.0/5 from 1 reviews). On average, 59.8% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Arpit Raj5.03.0100.0%1
Michele Di Pierro5.04.0100.0%2
Alberto De La Torre Duran5.01.7100.0%7
J. Timothy Sage5.03.0100.0%1
Arthur John5.03.0100.0%1
Alessandro Vespignani5.01.0100.0%2
Eugene Tang5.04.7100.0%4
Andrew Spisak5.02.01
Jacqueline Mccleary5.03.0100.0%1
Toyoko Orimoto4.862.6100.0%7
Jonathan Blazek4.82.8100.0%5
Sergey Kravchenko4.692.2100.0%29
Hassan Oukris4.671.73
Adrian Feiguin4.53.0100.0%2
John Swain4.362.0100.0%39
Balasubramaniam Maheswaran4.263.272.0%202
Gregory Fiete4.252.875.0%4
Armen Stepanyants4.173.0100.0%12
Paul Stevenson4.143.186.0%7
Mark Williams4.122.88
Gregory Harry4.03.00
Brent Nelson3.914.250.0%11
Thomas Kelley3.793.571.0%28
Abigail Postlewaite3.673.367.0%3
Stefan Kautsch3.623.362.0%8
Ismet Altunkaynak3.583.375.0%12
Enrique Moreno3.583.167.0%38
Scott Carlson3.533.450.0%15
Angelos Fotopoulos3.53.233.0%6
Ankita Sarkar3.443.360.0%25
Tom Kelley3.423.267.0%19
Arun Bansil3.41.733.0%10
Haridas Kumarakuru3.333.867.0%9
Dashamir Mezini3.253.70.0%4
Camille Gomez-Laberge3.233.750.0%26
Tomasz Taylor3.23.40.0%5
Bryan Spring3.183.336.0%11
Donald Heiman3.183.233.0%11
Alessandra Di Credico3.173.460.0%60
Assad Fotovatian3.153.455.0%150
Henry Smith3.12.625.0%21
Latika Menon3.042.650.0%23
Meni Wanunu3.02.267.0%5
Emaunuela Barberis2.953.122
Michael Vaughn2.652.717
Louise Skinnari2.623.325.0%8
Robert Markiewicz2.563.79
George Alverson2.553.7100.0%20
Vivek Venkatachalam2.373.337.0%19
Irene Porro2.333.03
Nathan Israeloff2.333.30.0%15
Christopher Daly2.313.425.0%13
Allan Widom2.183.628
Daniel Hudon2.123.723.0%26
Dmitri Krioukov2.04.50.0%2
Johan Bonilla Castro2.04.050.0%2
Thomas Hamrick2.04.01
James Hudon1.874.021.0%47
Vasilika Sopova1.784.20.0%9
S Vritilek1.53.76
Jeffery Sokoloff1.444.29
Maiti Anindita1.05.00.0%1

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky