Northeastern Philosophy — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Philosophy department at Northeastern University has 61 rated professors averaging 4.07/5. The highest-rated is Janice Barrett (5.0/5 from 1 reviews). On average, 78.3% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Janice Barrett5.03.0100.0%1
Alec Stubbs5.02.2100.0%32
Arthur Greenwood5.02.0100.0%1
Bartek Chomanski5.01.5100.0%2
Kathleen Creel5.02.0100.0%3
Sina Fazelpour5.03.5100.0%2
Patricia Williams5.03.0100.0%1
Ian Sullivan5.02.5100.0%2
Irina Mikhalevich5.03.0100.0%1
Jacob Stump5.02.5100.0%30
James Grenier5.02.0100.0%1
Getty Lustila4.972.697.0%30
Yafeng Wang4.911.5100.0%11
Branden Fitelson4.892.595.0%19
Candice Delmas4.834.0100.0%18
N.P. Lande4.823.811
Shawna Dolansky4.83.2100.0%5
Brian Hanley4.82.680.0%5
Rory Smead4.692.983.0%16
William Deangelis4.643.2100.0%45
Michael Diramio4.63.310
Ronald Sandler4.563.567.0%25
Jung Lee4.543.188.0%28
John Basl4.524.080.0%23
Don Fallis4.51.3100.0%4
Chad Lee-Stronach4.53.5100.0%2
Juan Colomina-Alminana4.51.775.0%4
Meica Magnani4.442.7100.0%9
Adam Hosein4.333.0100.0%6
Corrine Condon4.331.7100.0%3
John Weagraff4.333.0100.0%3
Kevin Mills4.253.075.0%4
Kerry Dugan4.233.2100.0%56
Joseph Wellbank4.172.36
Matthew Smith4.093.083.0%23
Serena Parekh4.083.375.0%12
Pope Michael4.02.0100.0%1
Trafford Weldew4.02.757.0%7
Benjamin Yelle3.963.365.0%48
Lisa Mcleod3.942.378.0%18
Colin Connors3.891.978.0%9
Mark Wells3.883.173.0%59
Susan Setta3.823.238
Justin Caouette3.792.676.0%33
Elizabeth Bucar3.73.1100.0%10
Douglas Oro3.674.03
Steve Nathanson3.54.026
Whitney Kelting3.453.440.0%40
Michael Meyer3.443.80.0%52
Peter Marton3.33.220
Kay Mathiesen3.02.00.0%1
David Etlin3.02.550.0%2
Benjamin Sherman3.03.02
Tristan Barako3.04.52
Patricia Illingworth2.863.412.0%36
Sheila Winborne2.642.328.0%28
Vance Ricks2.533.628.0%32
Katy Shorey2.272.834.0%41
Deborah De Chiara-Quenzer2.253.04
Matthew Kopec2.04.00.0%1
Liz O'Connor1.333.73

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky