Northeastern Chemistry — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Chemistry department at Northeastern University has 70 rated professors averaging 3.58/5. The highest-rated is Rebecca Sherbo (5.0/5 from 14 reviews). On average, 61.2% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Rebecca Sherbo5.02.4100.0%14
Patrick Milne5.02.0100.0%1
John Bottomy5.01.5100.0%2
Penny Beuning5.02.52
Aleksei Pavlov5.01.0100.0%1
Diego Alzate-Sanchez5.03.3100.0%4
Dustin Steele5.03.0100.0%2
Sutter Kraetzer5.02.5100.0%2
James Hands5.04.0100.0%1
Graham Jones4.863.67
John Engen4.714.467.0%7
Mark Aparece4.713.995.0%21
Leila Deravi4.673.189.0%9
Michael Pollastri4.623.390.0%21
Mary Jo Ondrechen4.63.45
Daniel Matthew4.553.092.0%74
Otonye Braide-Moncoeur4.54.0100.0%2
David Forsyth4.413.422
Edward Witten4.352.382.0%77
Jude Mathews4.193.485.0%146
Tom Gilbert4.173.1100.0%47
Veronica Davies4.04.0100.0%1
William Thomas4.03.575.0%4
Carla Mattos4.03.00.0%1
Pakamas Tongcharoensirikul4.03.05
Thomas Gilbert4.03.0100.0%1
Roman Manetsch4.04.0100.0%1
Sijia Dong4.04.0100.0%1
Jennifer Cassano3.893.178.0%9
Jude Matthews3.773.765.0%31
Christopher Toher3.714.244.0%112
Kelly Danahy3.73.860.0%10
William Giessen3.693.226
Dan Matthews3.673.867.0%6
Joseph Depasquale3.63.769.0%42
Ken Chung3.593.163.0%120
Pamela Stenberg3.573.77
Rein Kirss3.563.575.0%27
Paul Vouros3.563.90.0%9
Kelley Danahy3.544.060.0%95
Paul Dimilla3.543.333.0%59
Sanga Kugabalasooriar3.522.843.0%64
Adam Hall3.52.5100.0%2
Matthew Vallon3.52.575.0%4
Geoff Davies3.442.431.0%96
Jayant Sane3.42.85
Timothy Dransfield3.364.552.0%83
Carla Staton3.354.265.0%79
Nicole Snyder3.332.767.0%3
Eugene Smotkin3.273.111
Sanjeev Mukerjee3.23.50.0%15
Casey Grenier3.193.850.0%16
Leonel Murga3.193.859.0%86
Zhouxi Wang3.04.52
Grace Ferris2.914.450.0%68
Steven Lopez2.774.137.0%30
Oyindasola Oyelaran2.74.526.0%80
Kay Onan2.652.950.0%26
Vasiliki Lykourinou2.423.430.0%144
Brian Fulton2.343.628.0%38
Patricia Mabrouk2.263.80.0%27
Ira Krull2.23.930
Patricia Brandl2.04.00.0%1
Barry Karger2.02.52
Ke Zhang1.673.80.0%6
Sadie Piatt1.524.811.0%235
Thomas Cheshire1.54.014.0%14
Hannah Sayre1.53.59.0%22
Ki-Young Byun1.324.728
John Frenz1.04.00.0%1

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky