Northeastern Engineering — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Engineering department at Northeastern University has 86 rated professors averaging 3.73/5. The highest-rated is Sunil Mittal (5.0/5 from 3 reviews). On average, 66.7% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Sunil Mittal5.03.3100.0%3
Matt Harris5.03.0100.0%1
Mahdi Imani5.03.0100.0%1
Xubo Yue5.02.6100.0%6
Klosterman Steven5.04.0100.0%1
Nicole Batrouny5.02.097.0%30
Onder Ondemir5.03.0100.0%1
Adriel Antoine5.01.050.0%2
Gene Dipaolo5.03.19
Raymond Orciuch5.02.0100.0%2
Stephen Mcknight5.04.01
Col McGonagle5.02.52
Angelina Jay4.962.2100.0%28
Joshua Hertz4.962.7100.0%47
Andrew Gillen4.921.8100.0%26
Kaylla Cantilina4.881.8100.0%8
Bradley Lehman4.823.8100.0%28
Robert Tillman4.752.412
Samira Faegh4.752.8100.0%4
John Sangster4.742.496.0%23
Hameed Metgalchi4.723.9100.0%18
Duncan Davis4.712.696.0%28
Cheryl Arruda4.671.3100.0%3
Chirag Variawa4.672.86
Richard Whalen4.652.588.0%81
Dan Grindle4.643.291.0%11
Tom Sheahan4.573.414
Susan Freeman4.552.586.0%58
Kathryn Schulte Grahame4.54.5100.0%2
Frank Dibella4.51.86
Phillip Serafim4.52.920
Scott Julien4.442.689.0%9
Jeffrey Doughty4.42.85
Rachelle Reisberg4.42.810
Najme Ebrahimi4.352.982.0%17
Peter Schindler4.252.988.0%8
James Browning4.252.875.0%4
Dipanjan Saha4.23.880.0%5
Molly McAuliffe4.142.17
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas4.144.257.0%7
Beverly Jaeger4.112.9100.0%44
Kai-Tak Wan4.113.884.0%19
Mohammad Jalali4.03.0100.0%1
Joe Mota4.03.5100.0%2
Auroop Ganguly4.03.0100.0%3
Julia Hopkins4.02.0100.0%1
Jahir Pabon3.933.680.0%15
Mark Sivak3.862.65100.0%7
Nancy Varney3.83.380.0%5
Ramin Mohammadi3.84.460.0%15
Mohammad Dehghani3.752.675.0%8
Jennifer Love3.672.156.0%15
Kathryn Schulte-Grahame3.664.265.0%76
Amir Farhat3.643.762.0%22
Miriam Leeser3.572.740.0%14
Nick McGruer3.53.0100.0%12
Ahmet Coskun3.53.886.0%12
Jennifer Dy3.53.3100.0%4
Jerry Tapper3.454.320
Mehdi Abedi3.443.956.0%27
Dionisio Bernal3.393.964.0%23
Surendra Gupta3.252.20.0%12
Jose Martinez-Lorenzo3.253.350.0%8
Brian O'Connell3.144.245.0%58
Alireza Ramezani3.04.00.0%1
Yanzhi Wang3.02.367.0%3
Eric Hansbery2.861.47
Juner Zhu2.752.638.0%8
Ibrahim Zeid2.673.231.0%15
David Brady2.562.733.0%9
Don Goldthwaite2.42.015
Constantine Mukasa2.353.730.0%57
Davood Beig2.333.73
Drew Zagieboylo2.254.525.0%4
James Bennyan2.114.70.0%9
Naveen Sapavath1.942.239.0%18
Nassar Fard1.933.715.0%28
Mohammad Fanaei1.93.525.0%20
Helen Markewich1.854.223.0%13
Rehab Ali1.63.020.0%5
Adetoun Yeaman1.531.712.0%17
Kal Bugrara1.443.90.0%52
Canek Fuentes-Hernandez1.05.00.0%1
César Martínez-Olvera1.01.00.0%1
Liu Engelbrechten1.05.00.0%6
Yonina Eldar1.05.00.0%15

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky