Northeastern Accounting — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Accounting department at Northeastern University has 98 rated professors averaging 3.82/5. The highest-rated is Ahmet Kurt (5.0/5 from 6 reviews). On average, 66.4% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Ahmet Kurt5.02.76
Seda Durgurner5.02.01
Sebahattin Demirkan5.03.25
Richard Wang5.02.5100.0%2
Nicole Wright5.02.2100.0%5
Michael Rezuke5.03.0100.0%3
Frank Hartmann5.02.8100.0%4
Patrick Hurley4.953.099.0%252
Liwei Weng4.942.4100.0%17
Andrew Trotman4.942.6100.0%17
Ronen Gal-Or4.92.4100.0%20
Kai Gu4.92.3100.0%10
Lloyd Tanlu4.863.983.0%7
Kamber Vittori4.813.098.0%43
James Maroney4.812.916
Michaele Morrow4.84.010
Mary Kate Dodgson4.793.294.0%33
Jaehan Ahn4.772.893.0%43
Robert O'Haver4.733.094.0%26
Evisa Bogdani4.722.583.0%18
William Goldman4.693.693.0%45
Devon Erickson4.692.713
H Sherman4.672.2100.0%6
Daniel Archabal4.642.711
Brian Fitzgerald4.583.188.0%19
Brian Hogan4.572.6100.0%7
Mario Maletta4.573.085.0%30
William Bruns4.562.525
THOMAS SEXTON4.52.5100.0%2
Panagiotis Kontis4.53.388.0%24
Edward Dinan4.52.560.0%30
Solomon Opare4.473.276.0%17
Jared Flake4.453.182.0%11
Yue Zhang4.453.274.0%49
Christopher Miller4.452.883.0%29
Annie Witte4.443.484.0%73
Jeremy Jones4.432.775.0%7
Peggy O'Kelly4.423.084.0%107
Udi Hoitash4.412.981.0%34
Anthony Russo4.413.388.0%17
Jennifer Nichol4.43.593.0%15
Andrieta Pritchett4.382.790.0%21
Cory Sinclair4.333.33
Daniel Sunderland4.333.083.0%12
Lynn Li4.312.588.0%16
Michelle Mcallister4.312.888.0%16
Larry Ginsberg4.273.482.0%22
Stephan Davenport4.22.45
Elizabeth Connors4.21.910
Scot McKenney4.192.9100.0%27
Timothy Rupert4.173.140.0%12
Michael Ruff4.053.5673.6%56
Tony Russo4.043.174.0%47
Ganesh Krishnamoorthy4.033.6861.0%89
James Boyer4.02.875.0%4
Keisha Chambers4.04.0100.0%1
David Fionda4.04.050.0%2
Wendy Bailey4.04.00.0%2
Cynthia Jackson3.782.632
Laurance Ginsberg3.754.0100.0%8
Paul Janell3.673.315
Xiaotao Liu3.612.962.0%28
Michael Cottrill3.563.941
Xiao Summer3.553.168.0%22
Jennifer Sherman3.52.170.0%10
Charles Bame-Aldred3.54.275.0%26
Sharon Bruns3.52.54
Ronald Zullo3.323.957.0%53
Colin Reid3.254.84
Shuyang Wang3.23.850.0%20
Julie Hertenstein3.174.30.0%6
Kimberly Moreno3.113.940.0%37
John Glencross3.042.847.0%47
Dennis Avola3.03.050.0%2
Mary Nelson3.03.52
Ajay Saini3.04.02
Kevin Helmich3.05.00.0%1
Zeshawn Beg3.03.810
Ashley Harper3.03.01
Dinh Minh3.03.850.0%4
Mauricio Mello Codesso2.891.947.0%19
Matthew Petit2.823.737.0%28
Kristina Martin2.823.245.0%11
Christina Williams2.573.520.0%28
Job Thies2.54.325.0%4
Daniel Moolman2.444.142.0%16
John Monbouquette2.42.25
Orhan Akisik2.333.03
Mitchell Franklin2.24.00.0%10
Marjorie Platt2.154.027.0%27
James Regan2.093.522.0%58
Robert Davis2.04.50.0%4
Steve Onaitis2.05.01
Shirley Hunter2.03.33
Lisa Volpicelli1.674.30.0%3
Robert Jumper1.673.70.0%6
Norman Kelson1.05.00.0%1
Susan Alessandri1.03.00.0%2

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky