Northeastern Biology — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Biology department at Northeastern University has 114 rated professors averaging 3.58/5. The highest-rated is Constantin Takacs (5.0/5 from 1 reviews). On average, 63.3% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Constantin Takacs5.03.0100.0%1
Emily Moore5.02.0100.0%1
Victoria D'Agostino5.02.0100.0%1
Tony D'Onofrio5.01.0100.0%1
Jonathan Matthis5.01.0100.0%2
Susan Powers-Lee5.02.4100.0%7
Maddie Balman5.03.3100.0%5
Dan Easa5.01.05
Vivek Krishnan5.01.52
James Estabrook5.01.0100.0%2
Courtney Martinez5.02.0100.0%3
Tovah Day4.923.192.0%12
Matthias Schlichting4.92.4100.0%10
Andreia Ionescu4.892.6100.0%9
Desislava Raytcheva4.883.096.0%25
Timothy Duerr4.833.483.0%6
Dori Woods4.832.3100.0%6
Aaron Roth4.732.396.0%56
Edward Geisinger4.712.7100.0%7
Sadettin Ozturk4.713.692.0%24
Geoffrey Trussell4.73.486.0%23
Wendy Smith4.73.6100.0%10
Diviya Ray4.682.1100.0%22
Gloria DeWalt4.673.492.0%12
Erin Cram4.672.4100.0%15
James Monaghan4.673.7100.0%3
Ayce Yesilaltay4.662.493.0%44
Nabil Atallah4.612.689.0%18
Emeka Okeke4.62.4100.0%5
Joseph Harari4.582.383.0%12
Slava Epstein4.52.5100.0%6
Brian Conlon4.53.04
Chesley Leslin4.53.289.0%10
Rebecca Dunn4.52.52
Erica Homan4.53.0100.0%2
Kari Jensen4.52.3100.0%4
Charles Meszoely4.461.9100.0%13
L. Day4.434.167
Eric Stewart4.423.489.0%19
Peter Baletsa4.413.517
Matt Bracken4.43.65
Mark Grabiner4.352.989.0%98
Angela Steward4.332.33
Nikolaos Soukos4.292.786.0%28
Jonathon Bennett4.213.079.0%107
Justin Crane4.173.383.0%6
Anthony D'Onofrio4.151.892.0%13
Missy McElligott4.143.477.0%77
Daniel Merselis4.092.682.0%11
Shoshoni Droz4.04.275.0%4
Rebeca Rosengaus4.02.0100.0%1
Steven Untersee4.02.3100.0%9
Delano Young4.04.01
Dmitry Blinder3.912.611
Gwilym Jones3.863.8100.0%22
Yunrong Chai3.862.843.0%7
Jacqueline Piret3.754.34
Joelle Carlo3.733.411
Jamie Bunce3.683.464.0%66
Edward Jarroll3.674.73
Patricia Hampf3.633.669.0%19
Steven Vollmer3.623.369.0%24
Javier Apfeld3.572.565.0%23
Ronee Yashon3.571.97
Peter Brannen3.573.7100.0%7
Donald Cheney3.52.18
George Argyros3.463.513
Lindsay Mehrmanesh3.462.262.0%13
Gail Begley3.443.590.0%36
Annette Govindarajan3.432.67
William Detrich3.363.914
Konstantin Khrapko3.333.956.0%18
Becky Rosengaus3.283.245.0%54
Joe Ayers3.254.850.0%12
Silvia Libro3.223.256.0%9
Kostia Bergman3.142.77
Carl Moxey3.113.160.0%18
Ana Otero3.13.257.0%70
Donald O'Malley3.092.1257.8%44
Paul Kasili3.03.00.0%1
Christine Briggs3.03.840.0%5
Richard Marsh3.03.02
Anna Radovic2.884.148.0%25
Dagmar Sternad2.85.040.0%5
Constantin Takacks2.83.00.0%5
Adrian Gilbert2.783.39
Meredith Sweeney2.754.350.0%4
Marybeth Saffo2.674.33
Christopher Richardson2.634.513.0%35
Gunther Zupanc2.582.742.0%12
Kaitlyn Webster2.523.830.0%23
Sarah Peacock2.513.636.0%85
Julian Sosnik2.513.737.0%41
Kirsten Fertuck2.473.733.0%57
Pooja Balani2.383.638.0%8
James Manning2.333.33
Iris Keren2.254.68
Lital Davidi2.21.820.0%5
Veronica Godoy-Carter2.13.424.0%20
Celine Esch2.03.00.0%1
Stefan Kaluziak2.04.525.0%4
Jamie Henzy1.913.627.0%89
Phyllis Strauss1.714.70.0%31
Jonathan Tilly1.693.915.0%13
Glover Martin1.64.25
Pallavi Murugkar1.52.00.0%2
Veronica Donato1.51.00.0%2
Alyssa Theodore1.334.70.0%3
Nikos Soukos1.333.317.0%6
Terri Kanner1.252.50.0%4
Logan Higgins1.04.00.0%1
Al-okaily Anas1.05.00.0%1
Andrej Savol1.04.30.0%4
Anupama Gaur1.04.80.0%8

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky