Northeastern Communication Studies — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Communication Studies department at Northeastern University has 115 rated professors averaging 3.9/5. The highest-rated is Frank Cutitta (5.0/5 from 1 reviews). On average, 68.1% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Frank Cutitta5.01.01
Mark Dickerson5.01.01
Moira Weigel5.03.0100.0%2
Kevin Visconti5.03.02
Christina Inge5.03.0100.0%1
Jacob Depue5.02.0100.0%1
Ryan Donaghy5.02.73
Deanne Schulz5.02.67
Deborah Colameta5.05.0100.0%1
Gregory Allen5.01.5100.0%12
Donica O'Malley5.02.1100.0%8
Sarah Jackson5.02.7100.0%7
Salma idrissi5.01.5100.0%2
Elizabeth Glowacki5.02.1100.0%16
Ennio Mingolla5.03.2100.0%13
Erin Meyers5.02.01
William Lancaster5.02.0100.0%1
Ann Bryan5.02.5100.0%2
Tom Nakayama5.02.0100.0%1
Timothy Ouillette5.03.775.0%4
Briana Trifiro5.02.0100.0%6
Mary Robins5.05.0100.0%1
Rachel Gans-Boriskin4.872.863
Michael Dow4.863.014
Alan Zaremba4.853.486.0%27
Ashleigh Shields4.81.595.0%20
Chad O'Connor4.82.793.0%20
Matthew Pitchford4.791.6100.0%14
Michelle Carr4.752.5100.0%4
Craig Robertson4.752.9100.0%12
Ant Woodall4.732.091.0%11
Dori Robinson4.672.0100.0%3
Michele Kennerly4.673.26
Sarah Sinwell4.642.114
Dale Herbeck4.62.8100.0%20
Ryan Ellis4.63.290.0%10
Susan Mello4.573.188.0%23
Pamela Pietrucci4.552.580.0%11
Michael Tannebaum4.52.1100.0%8
Jonothan Lewis4.52.875.0%4
Karen Petruska4.53.02
Seth Mulliken4.442.375.0%16
Nikki Weickum4.442.989.0%9
Michael Hoppmann4.433.480.0%30
Gregory Goodale4.423.973.0%31
Susan Picillo4.413.369.0%37
Adam Klein4.332.73
Katherine Lind4.332.383.0%6
Brooke Foucault Welles4.254.0100.0%4
Kumarini Silva4.233.1100.0%13
Michael Davis4.223.075.0%9
Amy Barber4.23.1100.0%10
Laurel Ahnert4.151.977.0%13
Nathan Blake4.133.182.0%23
Steven Granelli4.082.279.0%84
Carey Noland4.053.067.0%22
Bobbi Van Gilder4.03.678.0%9
Darcey Searles4.04.0100.0%2
Katherine Schlatter4.04.50.0%2
Sean Leavey4.02.067.0%3
Joseph Reagle4.03.782.0%12
Lynn Mcnamara4.02.30.0%3
Marco Deseriis4.03.0100.0%1
Nicole Georgallas4.02.0100.0%1
Katie Bruner3.92.980.0%10
Thomas Nakayama3.852.580.0%13
Joanne Morreale3.843.540.0%19
Daniel Nwogwugwu3.831.658.0%12
Heidi Kevoe-Feldmen3.84.050.0%5
Carmen McClish3.84.075.0%15
Marie Odile Hobeika3.84.260.0%5
Joseph Schwartz3.753.464.0%52
Richard Katula3.723.2100.0%18
Kristopher Cannon3.73.253.0%20
Morgan Dicesare3.672.283.0%6
Jesica Speed Wiley3.673.767.0%9
Miriam Tola3.62.860.0%5
Carl Zangerl3.63.850.0%5
Donathan Brown3.53.0100.0%2
Timothy Barr3.53.460.0%10
Carole Bell3.53.70.0%6
Dawn Mackiewicz3.42.660.0%5
Meryl Alper3.44.475.0%5
Katherine Haenschen3.313.6362.5%16
Deya Roy3.293.143.0%7
Murray Forman3.253.633.0%44
Ed Klotzbier3.23.45
Elise Dallimore3.154.542.0%47
Maxim Fetissenko3.073.014
María Villar3.03.0100.0%1
Neil Dziemian3.04.533.0%3
Jay Schmidt3.03.550.0%2
Heidi Feldman3.04.350.0%4
Emily Hutter3.04.550.0%4
Sandra Jaffe3.02.00.0%1
Anna Gibson3.03.00.0%1
Nazanin Bani Amerian2.81.440.0%5
Caitlyn Jarvis2.752.550.0%4
Anna Thimsen2.754.04
Steven Totosy2.712.77
Patty Goodman2.674.022.0%9
Matthew Nisbet2.673.533.0%3
Stephen Warren2.673.156.0%18
Patricia Davis2.62.840.0%5
Kledia Spiro2.384.038.0%8
Amy Lu2.334.333.0%3
Carleton Gholz2.293.47
Jessica Kurr2.172.333.0%6
Nadia Kyeremeh2.01.50.0%2
Larissa Doroshenko2.03.925.0%8
Sabine Amend2.04.00.0%1
Michelle Miller2.01.01
Rosanna Fiske2.03.00.0%1
Sheila Springer1.674.18.0%12
Terry Hofmann1.03.00.0%1

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky