Northeastern Economics — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Economics department at Northeastern University has 113 rated professors averaging 3.43/5. The highest-rated is Rand Ghayad (5.0/5 from 5 reviews). On average, 61.8% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
Rand Ghayad5.02.2100.0%5
Lawrence Overlan5.02.8100.0%4
Abdul Shariq Mohammed5.02.8100.0%4
Margarita Patria5.02.5100.0%2
Juyi Lyu5.02.0100.0%2
Megan Gay5.03.73
Shaun O'Brien5.03.01
Michael Thirtle5.04.01
Jianfei Cao5.04.0100.0%1
Geo Barbone5.02.8100.0%4
Alan White4.92.5100.0%10
Richeng Piao4.842.397.0%37
Nan Zhou4.761.2100.0%17
Angela Kilby4.714.086.0%7
Xiaolin Shi4.672.790.0%48
Michael Stone4.642.892.0%83
Thomas Barnay4.622.992.0%13
Alan Dyer4.63.8100.0%25
Joshua Abel4.583.883.0%12
Carlos Domínguez4.573.383.0%7
Madhavi Venkatesan4.562.783.0%36
Muhammadhussian Shabanpour4.52.775.0%4
Abdul Raheem Shariq Mohammed4.52.0100.0%2
Shantanu Khanna4.432.786.0%7
Roy Gernhardt4.382.885.0%13
Francis Georges4.341.783.0%83
Mark Hooker4.332.693.0%15
Tsegay Tekleselassie4.272.691.0%11
Peter Simon4.242.585.0%184
Tamer Cetin4.22.280.0%5
Daniel Greenfield4.152.713
Nishith Prakash4.143.486.0%7
Maria Luengo-Prado4.053.6100.0%21
Yelena Kuznetsov4.01.01
Tess Forsell4.03.26
Steven Peterson4.02.73
Carlos Casso Dominguez4.04.00.0%1
Sabina Crowe4.02.0100.0%1
Pukar Kc4.04.0100.0%1
Imke Reimers4.03.7100.0%3
Ivan Petkov4.03.050.0%2
Jacob Tompson4.02.7100.0%3
John Donovan3.891.628
Andrew Sum3.853.120
Bilge Erten3.822.571.0%11
Amarita Natt3.84.05
Gregory Wassall3.773.550.0%13
Neil Alper3.713.70.0%38
Jill Dupree3.711.977.0%52
Tuvshee Bold3.692.713
Rizwanur Rob3.673.067.0%3
Donghee Jo3.673.367.0%3
M. Shahid Alam3.582.950.0%64
Zhongmin Wang3.583.0100.0%12
Ahmad Saranjam3.582.20.0%45
Andrew Lemon3.553.833.0%11
Andre Switala3.53.88
Prema Popat3.52.02
Thomas Plahovinsak3.53.2100.0%4
Neha Dave3.442.169.0%16
Mykhaylo Trubs'Kyy3.434.0100.0%7
Pedram Heydari3.333.350.0%6
David Hom3.333.29
Gustavo Vicentini3.273.356.0%44
Andrea Germiniasi3.184.217
Jing Wang3.172.36
Robert Pritchard3.113.233.0%46
Prisca Castanyer3.092.667.0%11
Benjamin Koskinen3.04.01
Laura Wholley3.04.34
Farzaneh Nekui3.02.550.0%2
George Maroun3.04.01
Tulin Johansson2.963.323
James Dew2.891.942.0%36
Kamran Dadkhah2.882.833.0%24
Abdul Mughal2.862.550.0%14
Kamen Madjarov2.864.00.0%7
Mohammad Alam2.863.067.0%7
Joane Spitz2.832.86
Ilter Bakkal2.793.645.0%144
Tom Breur2.713.243.0%7
Peter Fell2.73.140.0%10
Mindy Marks2.673.733.0%3
Xioating HU2.673.56
Birzhan Batkeyev2.673.767.0%3
Sean Isakower2.622.313
Timothy Tardiff2.62.840.0%5
Gerald Porter2.583.838.0%72
Osborne Jackson2.564.79
Gary Rife2.53.50.0%2
Martin Konan2.473.533.0%36
Nehan Naim2.444.4100.0%9
Philip Hanser2.383.425.0%8
Tanyeri Abur Aysen2.332.333.0%3
Jelena Nikolic2.333.625.0%18
John Kwoka2.333.925.0%9
Catalina Almanza2.254.025.0%8
Seamus Li2.123.025.0%8
Nancy Kimelman2.113.230.0%61
Jihoon Lee2.084.467.0%13
Kathleen Hourihan2.04.01
Robert Triest2.04.325.0%4
Adam Swanson2.05.00.0%1
Sungwoo Kim1.943.848
Evgenia Shumilkina1.933.514
ZhiHeng Pan1.894.49
Oscar Brookins1.814.40.0%37
Zhi Su1.83.315
Yi Zhang1.753.58
William Dickens1.64.80.0%5
Christina Steiger1.54.812
Ariel Gomez1.334.20.0%6
Onsel Gulbiten1.04.00.0%3

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky