Northeastern Computer Science — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Computer Science department at Northeastern University has 195 rated professors averaging 3.17/5. The highest-rated is David Smith (5.0/5 from 3 reviews). On average, 50.5% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
David Smith5.03.7100.0%3
Kapil Arya5.04.0100.0%2
Walters Robin5.02.8100.0%4
John Wilder5.02.0100.0%2
Jessica Schmidt5.03.01
Jessica Fine5.04.01
Amy Sliva5.02.33
Lino Coria Mendoza5.04.5100.0%2
Jason Marchant5.04.0100.0%1
Therapon Skotiniotis5.03.0100.0%1
Hema Seshadri5.03.8100.0%5
Bruce Maxwell5.04.5100.0%3
Bryan Chadwick5.01.73
Carter Ithier5.01.5100.0%3
Steven Holtzen5.02.8100.0%4
Gary Cantrell5.02.0100.0%1
Stephen Alt5.03.3100.0%3
Fatemah Ghoreishi5.02.2100.0%5
Daniel Feinberg5.02.5100.0%2
Eric Miles5.03.01
Ryan Rad5.03.0100.0%4
Alan Mislove4.93.8100.0%10
Zhengzhong Jin4.883.9100.0%8
Arjun Guha4.863.5100.0%14
Nathaniel Derbinsky4.843.197.0%32
Mirek Riedewald4.83.1100.0%10
Vidoje Mihajlovikj4.763.594.0%33
Rajmohan Rajaraman4.763.5100.0%25
Riccardo Pucella4.752.54
Elena Strange4.752.599.1%71
Malihe Alikhani4.72.090.0%10
Javed Aslam4.73.385.0%27
Stephen Kafka4.672.7100.0%3
Claire Wassinger4.61.660.0%5
Guohou Shan4.583.589.0%19
Jesse Tov4.53.52
David Choffnes4.54.375.0%8
Stacy Marsella4.53.5100.0%2
Alden Jackson4.463.185.0%13
Christopher Wilson4.443.771.0%9
Stern Jesse4.334.567.0%3
Olin Shivers Iii4.313.477.0%48
Michael Shah4.33.380.0%10
Rushit Sanghrajka4.252.684.0%32
Kevin Gold4.243.975.0%21
Benjamin Hescott4.213.771.0%14
Daniel Wu4.23.660.0%5
Huaizu Jiang4.23.880.0%5
Virgil Pavlu4.184.379.0%50
David Van Horn4.173.86
Rich Moore4.04.01
Soheil Behnezhad4.04.375.0%4
Rebecca Mackenzie4.02.771.0%7
Fangfei Zhou4.01.01
Firozur Rahman4.02.33
Jose Annunziato4.02.877.0%41
Md Nazmus Sakib Miazi4.02.2579.4%9
Jacek Ossowski4.03.4100.0%5
Jessica Speece4.02.0100.0%1
Jonathan Bell4.03.760.0%5
Joshua Gancher4.01.0100.0%1
Seth Cooper3.821.869.0%17
Amal Ahmed3.823.571.0%11
Jan Vitek3.83.650.0%5
Prasad Saripalli3.693.666.0%32
Matthias Felleisen3.684.450.0%56
Daniel Patterson3.683.366.0%56
Tamara Bonaci3.673.767.0%12
Hamidreza Jahanjou3.673.367.0%3
Ildar Akhmetov3.672.867.0%6
Mark Miller3.671.867.0%6
Andrew Van Der Poel3.673.967.0%36
Keith Bagley3.673.067.0%21
Benjamin Lerner3.614.361.0%90
Stavros Tripakis3.62.840.0%5
Cheng Tan3.564.3767.0%9
Nicholas Brown3.562.5362.3%16
Thomas Wahl3.553.786.0%11
Lucia Nunez3.543.967.0%63
John Park3.513.561.0%82
Bruce Chhay3.51.375.0%4
Mahsa Derakhshan3.53.650.0%8
Brian Sullivan3.51.52
Adeel Bhutta3.53.961.0%18
David Sprague3.483.759.0%27
John Casey3.472.10.0%34
Hongyang Zhang3.473.259.0%32
Ghita Amor-Tijani3.442.461.0%18
Amit Shesh3.444.257.0%68
Caglar Yildirim3.442.956.0%16
Robert Platt3.442.662.0%9
Timothy Bickmore3.43.6100.0%5
Aarti Sathyanarayana3.333.6444.4%9
Clark Freifeld3.333.756.0%27
Keith Mackay3.332.367.0%3
Nathaniel Tuck3.33.847.0%20
John Alexis Guerra Gomez3.293.357.0%21
Eliyahu Barzilay3.294.050.0%17
Gene Cooperman3.283.245.0%36
Felix Muzny3.272.855.0%11
Joydeep Mitra3.243.755.0%29
Zhuoqun Cheng3.23.640.0%5
Lawson Wong3.174.350.0%6
Rajagopal Venkatesaramani3.153.851.0%41
Harriet Fell3.113.128
Nada Naji3.13.162.0%10
Casper Harteveld3.02.52
Richard Saracusa3.04.550.0%2
Jesse Stern3.04.340.0%10
Elizabeth Bigsby3.04.01
Shachi Winton3.03.050.0%2
Ilmi Yoon3.04.550.0%2
Albert Lionelle3.04.050.0%2
Brian Ford3.02.84
Ferdinand Vesely3.03.259.0%49
Hooman Javaheri3.03.52
Peter Desnoyers3.03.840.0%12
Octavia Camps3.04.00.0%1
Richard Rasala2.883.00.0%26
Mark Fontenot2.823.348.0%91
Kenneth Baclawski2.82.7100.0%10
Huy Nguyen2.753.938.0%8
Wallace Lages2.754.350.0%4
Leena Razzaq2.733.730.0%128
Sergiy Shevchenko2.673.733.0%3
Mike Weintraub2.643.243.0%14
Wolfgang Gatterbauer2.634.037.0%19
Silvio Amir Alves Moreira2.623.138.0%8
Jonathan Ullman2.624.338.0%8
Michal Aibin2.62.040.0%5
Olga Vitek2.573.643.0%7
Panagiotis Manolios2.574.129.0%14
David Rasmussen2.53.86
Karl Lieberherr2.464.026.0%41
Iraklis Tsekourakis2.443.834.0%32
Kathleen Durant2.433.428.0%42
Christopher Amato2.423.633.0%24
Peter Douglass2.382.616
Ravi Sundaram2.344.113.0%35
William Clinger2.343.614.0%50
Lama Hamandi2.333.733.0%3
Prashant Pandey2.332.033.0%3
Stephen Chang2.254.30.0%4
Mitchell Wand2.243.812.0%25
Sophine Clachar2.22.630.0%20
Ehsan Elhamifar2.194.231.0%16
Peter Tarasewich2.173.124.0%46
Daniel Wichs2.143.90.0%7
Melvin Simms2.122.98
Michelle Borkin2.093.318.0%11
Carol Hafner2.082.913
Rose Sloan2.053.415.0%20
Randy August2.043.626
Akshar Varma2.024.425.0%120
Chinmoy Dutta2.05.01
Myles Garvey2.02.020.0%5
Dipen Sangurdekar2.05.00.0%1
Vivian Hatzis2.02.77
Emanuele Viola2.03.922.0%9
Josh Gross2.04.01
Jason Hemann1.893.822.0%27
Cody Dunne1.863.921.0%14
Irene Gassko1.824.00.0%11
Viera Proulx1.783.546
Walter Schnyder1.724.616.0%88
Gregory Aloupis1.724.621.0%39
Vivian Hatziyannis1.674.333.0%3
Ji Yong Shin1.674.00.0%3
Robert Futrelle1.612.418
Ashish Bulchandani1.574.414.0%7
Yaz Rodd1.573.814.0%7
Alvaro Monge1.564.611.0%9
Dennis Yeh1.53.00.0%2
Meredith Bittrich1.54.50.0%2
Oscar Veliz1.332.30.0%3
Ibukun Afolabi1.333.00.0%3
Maitraye Das1.254.30.0%4
Renee Miller1.254.30.0%4
Michael Picard1.01.00.0%1
Sarah Sellke1.04.00.0%3
Erez Kantor1.03.50.0%2
Raman Chandrasekar1.01.00.0%1
Pete Manolios1.04.00.0%6
Frank Tip1.02.00.0%1
Neal Young1.04.00.0%1
Chandrasekaran Pandurangan1.04.80.0%4
Steve Schmidt1.02.60.0%7
Narayan Arasu1.05.00.0%2
Michael Running Wolf1.04.00.0%2
Sara Arunagiri1.03.50.0%2
Alexander Gonzalez1.05.00.0%1
Marko Puljic1.02.60.0%8
Maria Jump1.04.50.0%2
Yehoshua Roi1.04.00.0%1
Ahmed Ezzat1.03.00.0%1

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky