Northeastern Mathematics — Professor Ratings & Reviews

The Mathematics department at Northeastern University has 213 rated professors averaging 3.6/5. The highest-rated is David Knott (5.0/5 from 2 reviews). On average, 65.3% of students would take these professors again.

NameRatingDifficultyWould take againReviews
David Knott5.03.02
Leesa Anzaldo5.02.33
Lynn Wermers5.03.2100.0%5
Silvani Vejar5.04.3100.0%3
Alexandru Suciu5.02.0100.0%1
Ivan Loseu5.03.02
Iva Halacheva5.02.7100.0%9
Junrong Yan5.01.7100.0%3
Jeishing Wen Joshua5.02.7100.0%3
Joseph Hansen5.02.67
Jose Perea5.03.5100.0%2
Abigail Dalton5.01.02
Tong Zhang5.01.73
Anh Hoang5.02.0100.0%2
Brad Turow5.02.2100.0%9
Tomas Skacel5.02.8100.0%5
Matej Penciak5.02.7100.0%3
Hsiang Chang5.03.0100.0%1
Na'Ama Nevo5.03.0100.0%1
Nathanial Gallup5.02.0100.0%1
Sean Carroll5.02.0100.0%1
Nathaniel Bade5.04.01
Oscar Leong5.03.0100.0%3
Patricia Wermers5.04.0100.0%1
Brendan Mclellan5.03.54
Aleksei Pakharev5.03.0100.0%1
Piper Harris5.02.52
Calina Copos5.03.0100.0%1
Priyavrat Deshpande5.02.05
Rahul Hirwani5.01.5100.0%2
Sally Shady5.02.33
Ryan Kannanaikal5.02.0100.0%3
Rudy Rodsphon5.03.0100.0%1
Eigen Stanley5.02.0100.0%4
Daniel Ehrmann5.03.0100.0%4
Pratik Roy5.02.0100.0%2
Carla Oblas4.961.523
Prasanth George4.932.499.0%113
Mary Paris4.913.6100.0%11
Evan Dummit4.893.497.0%37
Peter Crooks4.882.9100.0%8
Gabriel Cunningham4.832.812
R Case4.831.618
Lee Peng-Lee4.82.797.0%45
Valerie Hower4.772.797.0%35
Abigail Williams4.763.093.0%45
Leonid Petrov4.752.0100.0%4
Xuwen Zhu4.752.694.0%16
A. Carroll4.713.37
Robert Mcowen4.712.588.0%24
Peter Topalov4.71.9100.0%30
Do Kien Hoang4.72.790.0%10
Robert Chang4.673.489.0%9
Samuel Judge4.672.783.0%6
Mark Mixer4.671.912
Jieying Jin4.672.083.0%6
Lee-Peng Lee4.652.9100.0%20
Bogume Jang4.642.1100.0%28
John Lindhe4.592.194.0%85
Sumi Seo4.582.991.0%88
Kristin Webster4.553.0100.0%11
Marco Rainho4.542.688.0%114
Nizar Zaarour4.532.6983.3%110
Neranga Fernando4.532.183.0%43
Sara Lopez-Pintado4.53.0100.0%2
Ilya Scheidwasser4.52.58
Seckin Demirbas4.52.883.0%6
Peng Xu4.452.6100.0%11
Ramis Movassagh4.443.19
Paul Hand4.433.671.0%7
Robert Lupi4.412.882.0%110
Bridget Neale4.43.080.0%10
He Wang4.383.188.0%8
David Massey4.383.290.0%68
Solomon Jekel4.272.4100.0%26
Egon Schulte4.252.912
Daniel Labardini4.253.84
Nishan Krikorian4.253.18
Rania Hassan4.172.843.0%18
Vance Blankers4.142.979.0%14
Alexander Martsinkovsky4.113.033.0%45
Patrick Kanza4.084.277.0%13
Gordana Todorov4.052.743.0%20
James Marcotte4.022.677.0%48
Zhiyuan Zhang4.02.575.0%4
Alexander Moll4.02.0100.0%1
Anadil Rao4.02.3100.0%3
Antoni Rangachev4.01.01
Brian Hepler4.03.0100.0%1
Elie Casbi4.03.782.0%17
Elizabeth Dowey4.03.575.0%4
Emanuele Macri4.03.0100.0%1
Federico Galetto4.02.5100.0%4
Jamie Warner4.03.080.0%5
Joesph Finigan4.01.01
Maksim Kitsak4.02.65
Marina Ville4.02.34
Matthew Burchfield4.04.0100.0%1
Nathan Zelesko4.03.283.0%6
Nivedita Bhaskhar4.02.02
Robert Pluta4.01.3100.0%3
Stanley Eigen4.01.7100.0%26
Xiaolei Zhao4.03.0100.0%1
Grigorios Livanis3.913.860.0%22
Raza Syed3.892.4100.0%19
Gabor Lippner3.883.375.0%8
Marcus Fries3.824.011
Rangoli Goyal3.813.568.0%31
Emily Barnard3.83.080.0%5
Dylan Rupel3.754.0100.0%4
Christopher King3.713.4750.0%21
Valerio Toledano Laredo3.713.686.0%14
Matan Harel3.73.880.0%10
Michael Curry3.672.767.0%3
Mohsen Soltanifar3.673.867.0%6
Barbara Bolognese3.62.85
Souheila Hassoun3.53.070.0%10
Christopher Boulay3.53.02
Gouri Seal3.54.0100.0%2
Hiu Ying Man3.53.050.0%4
Reuven Hodges3.53.575.0%4
Mustafa Vaid3.51.867.0%18
Matthew Webber3.472.969.0%45
Robert Petteruti3.472.20.0%19
Andrei Zelevinsky3.442.116
David Lang3.413.052.0%63
Sepideh Shafiei3.42.05
Shu-Shih Wu3.393.242.0%160
Daniel Glasscock3.384.650.0%8
Terrence Gaffney3.343.750.0%38
Jason Ribeiro3.334.33
Gene Gover3.253.2100.0%16
Jeffrey Bears3.252.850.0%4
Thomas Sherman3.243.3100.0%41
Floran Kacaku3.22.450.0%5
Pablo Soberon Bravo3.174.333.0%6
Mark Bridger3.173.529
Oana Veliche3.163.853.0%25
Hanai Sadaka3.153.4144.7%138
Edgar Karapetian3.143.158.0%36
Rekha Bai3.12.831.0%134
Boris Tsvelikhovskiy3.03.050.0%2
Dezhou Li3.03.0100.0%1
Christopher Stover3.03.00.0%1
Mikhail Mironov3.02.0100.0%1
Jessica Dyer3.04.00.0%1
Charlie Barth3.03.0100.0%1
Kavita Sutar3.02.34
Matthew Garcia2.913.952.0%33
Arshag Hajian2.823.117
Thao Tran2.82.720
Mustafa Kesir2.773.413
Sean Clark2.753.433.0%8
Dimitre Tzigantchev2.733.341.0%71
Benjamin Knudsen2.694.038.0%16
Matthew Hogancamp2.683.342.0%19
Maxim Braverman2.643.552.0%44
Adam Ding2.623.237
Aaron Hoffman2.623.736.0%55
Richard Porter2.623.236.0%39
Matior Rahman2.62.410
Sandy Blank2.593.624.0%58
George Simmons Jr.2.574.60.0%7
Rajini Jesudason2.573.534.0%114
Howard Troughton2.573.30.0%14
Don King2.542.539
Nulifer Koldan2.533.115
Jayant Shah2.523.250.0%23
Dimitrios Fotiadis2.513.331.0%61
Monica Burke2.53.84
Jeremy Russell2.54.246
Ivan Zaigralin2.52.52
Nikolai Slavov2.54.050.0%2
Pablo Alvarez2.55.050.0%2
Emily Bargar2.54.02
Simone Cecchini2.53.00.0%2
Undine Leopold2.434.230.0%23
Jonathan Esole2.423.531.0%26
Christopher Beasley2.384.2819.0%24
Jie Xu2.332.733.0%3
Jane Devoe2.32.90.0%10
John Frampton2.273.022
Anthony Iarrobino2.273.80.0%30
Bindu Veetel2.243.430.0%45
Martin Schwarz, Jr.2.233.534.0%60
Aliska Gibbins2.143.930.0%37
Stanislav Dubrovskiy2.133.70.0%30
Natalia Ptitsyna2.133.827.0%45
Ben Webster2.02.33
Kadin Prideaux2.02.940.0%10
Yan Zhou2.03.20.0%5
Joseph Rushanan2.04.00.0%1
Yinbang Lin2.03.52
Mustafa Yilmaz2.03.67
Elizabeth Wilson1.994.025.0%85
Venkatraman Lakshmibai1.932.920.0%14
John Gonzalez1.93.910
Ignacio Barros Reyes1.754.525.0%4
Laure Flapan1.674.70.0%3
Mikhail Malyutov1.63.515
Samuel Blank1.54.00.0%2
Ruoran Zhang1.433.90.0%7
Mark Ramras1.413.829
Moses Kim1.334.20.0%6
Wanzhe Feng1.334.20.0%6
Xuezhu Jenny Lu1.03.00.0%1
Zhanna Tsitkova1.04.73
Guido Lopez1.03.550.0%2
Elena Goubankova1.02.00.0%1
Alex Sorokin1.05.00.0%1
Rahul Singh1.02.01
Vsevolod Zadorozhnyy1.05.00.0%2
Hunter Dinkins1.05.00.0%3

Data updated October 2026.

View on RateMyHusky